PRIVACY POLICY

We Insurance Thought Leadership operate , a global network of thought leaders and decision makers.  Serving that community of leaders requires that we work hard to earn and keep your trust.  Your privacy is our top concern.

We protect your personal information using industry-standard safeguards. This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collectect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (The Act), the Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§ and 24§ and GDPR (679/2016) Articles 13, 14 and 30, the data controller is Insurance Thought Leadership, Inc. (“ITL” or “we”), a California corporation, 990 Reserve Dr., Suite 120, Roseville, California, USA.  Joe Estes is the person in charge of data files and may be contacted at privacy@Insurancethoughtleadership.com.

ITL’s Privacy Policy concerns the following categories of data subjects (generally “you”):

  • persons who use the Websites and any service (generally herein the “Services”) provided for by ITL as described in or accessed through the Websites (including, but not limited to the Group functionality and the Events functionality as accessed through IE).
  • persons who are employed by ITL or seek employment from ITL; and
  • other persons who contact ITL via email or through the service.

The data files concerning you may contain the following categories of personal data:

  • contact information, such as full name, address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses;
  • data about your device, such as information about the device you use, the type of your device, your IP-address and various diagnostic data;
  • if you use your device to connect to a third-party service, such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, we may, with your consent, collect data you provide to this particular third-party, such as your contacts, calendar entries, photos, log in information and such like data you give to this particular third-party service; and
  • possible other information gathered with you’s consent.
  • user information, such as username, password and other unique identification browsing, search information and other information concerning your use of our services;
  • information regarding the customer relationship, such as billing and payment information, product-, service- and ordering information, information regarding customer feedback, contacts and cancellation;
  • user-generated data, such as messages, photos, videos, searches etc.;
  • location information, such as GPS-coordinates, data of your wireless connection (SSID) and strength of your Wi-Fi signal; and
  • user information, such as username, password and other unique identification browsing, search information and other information concerning your use of our services;
  • personal identification numbers;
  • nationality, age, gender, title or profession and mother tongue;
  • employment history; and
  • any other information provided by any person contacting us or using the Website or a Service.

The personal Data we obtain relative to you, can be handled for the following purposes:

  • customer service;
  • for improving our user experience;
  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • analysis and statistics.
  • management and development of the customer relationship; and
  • marketing, market surveys and studies.
  • management and development of the employee and jobseeker relationships; and
  • management of contacts and other related matters.

We have the right to process personal data relative to you, based on the consent from you, which is hereby given, to collect, hold, manage and use such personal data as described herein and in the User Agreement (which is, as the same may be amended from time to time, incorporated herein by this reference), the performance of a contract in which you act as the contact person of any entity on whose behalf you use the Website or Services, and any legal obligation to which the controller is subject. We do not allow the use of our Services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us. We will take steps to delete such information.

Information relative to you is and will be regularly gathered:

  • from you, whether inputted by you, or gathered from via phone, internet, e-mail or in other similar fashion;
  • with cookies and other similar technologies;
  • from other similar private and public registries.

The controller shall not store the personal data longer than is necessary, taking into consideration the purpose for the processing of personal data.

The recipients of personal data may consist of the following categories:

  • third parties who offer cloud services (which is currently in the United States, but could, in the future also be stored elsewhere);
  • third parties who offer analytics, accounting and auditing services;
  • third parties who help ITL to fulfill its legal obligations; and
  • other users of ITL’s Websites and Services.

You always have the right to (i) inspect, revise, delete and enhance the personal data you provide or find has been gathered relative to you, and (ii) rectify any inaccurate and incomplete personal data.

After providing ITL with adequate and necessary information, you have the right to know what, if any, data the controller has stored relative to you. While providing the requested information to you, the controller must also inform you of ITL’s regular sources of information, what are the personal data is used for and who has access to such personal data.  You can request the controller to erase the personal data concerning you, if:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligations.

If the controller does not accept your request to rectify or erase the personal data, it must give a decision of the matter to you in a written form. The decision must include the reasons for which the request was not granted. You may always refer any matter to the relevant and jurisdictionally appropriate authorities if you believe we have infringed on your rights with respect to your personal data.

In connection with mergers, acquisitions or divestiture of all parts of ITL’s business, the acquiring entity, as well as its business partners will obtain access to data managed by ITL, and this may include personal data. In the aforementioned case, such external parties will enter into a non-disclosure agreement with ITL, which covers the potential disclosure of personal data.

ITL uses all reasonable efforts to maintain physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access, but ITL notes that the Internet is not always a secure medium. ITL restricts access to information about you only to the personnel of ITL that need to know the information and to users of the Websites and Services as generally described on the Websites or in response to inquiries or requests made by you.

We may share your information with your consent or as required by law, and we will always let you know when we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

We adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:

  • We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, or (5) as necessary to enforce our User Agreement or protect the rights, property, or safety of , our Members and Visitors, and the public.
  • We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website and any of ’s Services. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Service as notice methods are provided for in the Terms of Service, so you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

Please read this privacy policy to learn more about:

  • What personally identifiable information of yours is collected by .
  • How the information is used.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How you can access and change your Account settings.
  • What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected by
  • How to contact us.

1. Personal Information Collected

The purpose of the website is to permit Users to voluntarily provide information about themselves for the purposes of developing, maintaining and enhancing a network of professional contacts and to communicate with others in the community. You willingly provide us certain personal information, which we collect in order to allow you to benefit from the website. If you have any hesitation about providing such information to us and/or having such information displayed on the website or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you should not become a member of the community.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Registration

In order to become a Member, you must first create an account on our website. To create an account you are required to provide the contact information such as the following, which you recognize and expressly acknowledge is personal information allowing others, including , to identify you: name, email address and a password chosen by you.

Profile Information

Once you become a Member, you may provide additional information in your Profile (describing your skills, professional experiences, geographic data and educational background).  You may also upload content to your profile.  Any information you provide in your Profile section that is not personally identifiable may be used in the same manner and extent to which other information that is not personally identifiable is permitted to be used hereunder. If you opt-out you may lose the potential benefit of being a User, including receiving ads that are more targeted to your interests.

Contacts Information

In order to connect with or be found by others you will want to maintain accurate up to date contact information in your Profile.

Credit Card Information

may collect credit card information through the website in order to enable collection of certain fees including, but not limited to, event registration fees, membership fees, etc. passes this information along, via secure connection, to our credit card processing partners. At no point does hold on to this information beyond the initial transmission.

Customer Service

may collect information through the website in order to, among other things, accurately categorize and respond to a customer’s inquiry and deliver appropriate service levels.

Personal Information Storage

Personal information that may collect is stored in servers based in the .

Cookies

Like most websites, uses cookies and web log files to track site usage. We describe our use of Cookies in our Terms of Service and encourage you to review those provisions.

Log files, IP addresses and information about your computer

Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visit the web site we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave . We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help us improve the service. The linkage between your IP address and your personally identifiable information is not shared with third-parties without your permission or except when required by law.

Consent to Processing Information About You

Certain information you provide to may reveal, or allow others to identify, your nationality, ethnic origin, religion or other aspects of your private life, and more generally about you. Please be aware that in providing information to for the purposes of opening your user account, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and ’s User Agreement. The supplying of all such information by you to , including all information deemed “sensitive” under the Act, is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, but please note that your withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

Rights to Access, Correct and Eliminate Information About You

You have a right to access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about you which has been collected pursuant to your decision to become a User. If you update any of your information, we may keep a copy of the information which you originally provided to us in our archives for uses documented herein.

We take your rights seriously and encourage you to use them if you deem this to be appropriate. You may exercise these rights by emailing us at privacy@Insurancethoughtleadership.com or by contacting us at:

Insurance Thought Leadership, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Policy Issues

990 Reserve Dr., Suite 120

Roseville, CA 95678, USA

2. Uses of personal information

The personally identifiable information you choose to provide on our website is used to help you describe yourself to others. Other information, that does not personally identify you as an individual, or cannot be used (in connection with any other information) to identify you, is collected by from Users (such as, for example, patterns of utilization) and is exclusively owned by . This information, which will always be provided in a non-identifiable form, can be used by in such manner as , in its sole discretion, deems appropriate.

Communications

will communicate with you through email and notices posted on the website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. If we send any communications to you via the carrier service with which you have a mobile communications subscription or otherwise have access, you understand you will pay any service fees associated with any such access (including text messaging charges for messages to your mobile device). These include a series welcome emails which help inform new Users about various features of the service. Please be aware that you will always receive certain emails from related to the proper functioning of your account, such as email notices when another User sends you an invitation to communicate. may send you promotional information unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into your Profile and amending your email notification choices. If you wish, you can also opt-out of receiving promotional emails, by sending a request to service@Insurancethoughtleadership.com.

Customized Content

Information provided to (or to third parties with whom it offers combined services) is also used to customize your experience on our website.

Peer Groups Assignment

may place you in a peer group with other Members based upon information you provide in your Profile.  If you believe we inaccurately place you in a peer group, please let us know at service@Insurancethoughtleadership.com.

Surveys and Polls

As a User, you will receive requests to participate in market research including polls and surveys submitted by other members. If you participate in surveys and polls offered through our website, the information you provide may be visible to others using the website. You may choose not to participate in these activities.

Conversations and Posts

If you post on the discussion section of , or participate in a conversation within a peer group or otherwise, you should be aware that some or all of your personally identifiable information can be read, collected, or used by other Users of these forums, as well as Platform Developers and other third parties, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. In some cases, you may have the ability to participate in conversations anonymously. However, in other cases, you may not have the option to keep some or any of your personally identifiable information anonymous.

Communications to other Users

Many emails you initiate through , e.g., an invitation sent to a non-User, will list your email address and name in the header of the message. Emails you initiate may also provide aggregate information about your network (for instance how many people are in your network), but will not list the people to whom you’re directly connected. Other communications that you initiate through the website, like a request for contact, will list your name as the initiator but will not include your personal contact information. Your contact information will only be shared with another User if both of you have indicated that you would like to establish contact with each other.

Legal Disclaimer

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information wherein we consider that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process or request to brought in any country throughout the world, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Disclosures to others

We may also disclose your personal and other information you provide, to another third party as part of a reorganization, share sale, or a sale of the assets of . Any third party to which we transfer or sell ’s assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

Credit Card Information

We may also disclose your personal and other information you provide, to another third party as part of our credit card processing. does not store this data. only contracts with PCI compliant credit card processors and banks.

3. Your Information Choices

Accessing and Changing Your Account Information

You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to the information you publish, or to the settings for your account including your email, and contact preferences, at any time by logging in to your account on the website. Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database.

Closing Your Account

You can also close your account through the website. If you close your account, we will remove your name and other personally identifiable information from our publicly viewable database. We may retain certain data contributed by you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. To request that we close your account and remove your information from the website, please send your request to service@Insurancethoughtleadership.com. Please send your request using an email account that you have registered with under your name. You will receive a response to requests sent to service@Insurancethoughtleadership.com within five business days of its receipt.

4. Your Obligations

As a User, you have certain obligations toward the other Users with whom you will be communicating. Certain of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations, and others have become commonplace in user-friendly communities of like-minded members, such as :

  • You must, at all times, respect the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy, User Agreement and Copyright Policy. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights which may belong to third parties (such as photographs).
  • You must not download or otherwise disseminate any information which may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of and its community of Users.
  • You must not provide information to and /or other Users which you believe might be injurious or detrimental to your person, professional or social status.

Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account by , as we take these principles seriously and consider them to be the basis on which our Users adhere to the website and the services which it offers.

5. Important Information

Children

Children are not eligible to use our service and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us or use the service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, we will display a notice on the website or send you an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

If you use the service after notice of changes have been sent to you or published on our site, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices.

6. Security

In order to secure your personal information, access to your data on is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the web site. To protect any data you store on our servers we also regularly audit our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and we use a tier-one secured-access data center. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails and instant messaging and similar means of communication with other users of are not encrypted and we strongly request you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

7. Records Retention

In order to maintain access for our users to their data, retains online data for all registered members so that they may log in and use the website as needed. will maintain digital records and backup of those digital records for a period of ten (10) years from the last user activity. This allows to help its users with things like proof of attendance at webinars, proof of course-completion for on-demand courses, and the like, for CPE certifications and related matters. Since does not collect financial information (that is done via third parties in the case of online purchasing of our products), there are no financial records to retain or purge.

8. How to contact us

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us at privacy@Insurancethoughtleadership.com or by contacting us at:

Insurance Thought Leadership, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Policy Issues

990 Reserve Dr., Suite 120

Roseville, CA 95678, USA